A world-first initiative for
suicide prevention by ASPF 2020

Thank you for visiting InToughTimesText an online service managed by the Australian Suicide Prevention Foundation, located in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name. We do not share Personal Information with third party organisations.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from the Australian Suicide Prevention Foundation.

Personal information

If you contact us by completing a contact or feedback form, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with third party organisations. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage and thereby better tailor our service accordingly.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

youthsuicide.com also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

How we use cookies

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics, which may allow us to collect information such as age, gender and interests. This will allow us to better understand the Users that visit our Site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

This feature is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data. You can opt out of this feature by downloading the Google Analytics Opt Out browser add-on.

Remarketing

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system.

We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:

  • Inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and
  • Find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

We implement Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google to support Google features such as Display Advertising (e.g. Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) to help us understand our website visitors better.  You can prevent your data from being collected by installing the Google Analytics Opt Out add-on.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

By email:

privacy@aspf.com.au

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Manager,
Australian Suicide Prevention Foundation PO Box 222 North Melbourne Vic 3051
Australia

Important Disclaimer:  This site is medical information only, and is not to be taken as diagnosis, advice or treatment, which can only be decided by your own doctor. We advise very strongly  that mental health professionals be involved if suicidal ideas are significant.

    Australian Suicide
Prevention Foundation

For over 20 years we’ve provided Australia-wide suicide prevention to every and any vulnerable Australian, whether they be in metropolitan, rural or isolated areas.

Postal Address:

PO Box 222
North Melbourne VIC 3051

Office Address:

Suite 609, 89 High Street
Kew VIC 3101

Contact/Media

admin@aspf.org

Connect

Support

By donating to or otherwise assisting InToughTimesText (a programme from ASPF.org) you are helping hundreds of thousands of people who have or will have suicidal ideas.

© Australian Suicide Prevention Foundation